Title

Suffolk police officers, staff and volunteers recognised at long service and good conduct awards

After a two-year break, police officers, staff and volunteers at Suffolk Constabulary were recognised at the force’s Long Service Awards ceremony, celebrating individuals’ exceptional long service and outstanding work. The life-saving efforts of constabulary employees, as well as members of the public, were also recognised across the two evenings as Royal Humane Society awards were presented.

Volunteer Christine Shelley received her award from CC Jupp & PCC Tim Passmore crop2

Chief Constable Steve Jupp hosted the evening, joined by dignitaries including Suffolk High Sheriff Jamie Lowther-Pinkerton and Vice Lord Lieutenant of Suffolk Robert Rous. They were joined by Police and Crime Commissioner Tim Passmore, as well as other senior officers and staff, at the event held at Wherstead Park on Tuesday 3 and Wednesday 4 May. 

One of the many awards handed out saw Detective Chief Superintendent Andy Smith given a Special Recognition Award from Jersey Police for his outstanding investigative leadership in managing a protracted, complex and voluminous investigation.

The two evenings also saw a total of seven Judge’s Commendations given to officers.

These included Detective Inspector Matthew Adams and Detective Sergeant John Beales who were recognised for their professionalism and support into a complicated and long-standing investigation involving many covert observations that led to all bar one defendant pleading guilty. The defendant was convicted by the jury, and the judge in the case commented he had rarely seen a complex case better put together for the jury to follow.

Police Constable Andrew Bashford was recognised for the part that he played in responding to a domestic shooting in Barham in May 2020. Pc Bashford entered the premises with very little detail about what he would face and arrested the suspect who had used a shotgun to kill his wife.  The house had to be made safe and young children protected.  It was an extremely traumatic situation and His Honour Judge Levett commented how well the police had dealt with this incident in the seconds and minutes that followed the arrest, dealt with two young children, made the entrance of the house safe and the judge noted his admiration for the extremely professional manner in which Pc Bashford had acted.  

Sarah Hayter and Detective Sergeant Rory prior were praised for their commitment and attention to detail in investigating a rape case that ultimately assisted in the sentencing of the defendant.   

Temporary Detective Sergeant Laura Cotton was recognised after investigating the rape of two young girls. During the investigation, Laura built trust and rapport with the young victims, with the two offenders each given 22-year sentences. 

The final award on 3 May was given to police volunteer Christine Shelley, fondly known as Tina, for giving 10 years of voluntary service. 

Tina has given 52 years of combined service in various roles to the constabulary. This includes her role as a Police Support Volunteer within the force’s museum for the last 10. 

Assistant Deputy Chief Constable Rob Jones said: “Tina’s hard work ethic, along with her practicality and attention to detail, has meant she has greatly assisted in the improvement, development and expansion of the museum.  

“Tina is an amazing Police Support Volunteer and has previously won awards in recognition of the high number of voluntary hours she has contributed.”  

Speaking to the winners at the start of the first of two evenings, CC Jupp said: “Tonight is a chance to come together with family, friends, and your policing family to be recognised for the very important role you have played in policing our communities. 

“We will hear of remarkable examples of service and dedication but collectively there is the reminder of what an outstanding service we have the privilege of working in.  

“For the last few years Suffolk has been recognised as one of the safest counties in which to live, work, travel and invest. This achievement would not be possible without the dedication and commitment of all our staff and of course, the tremendous support of their partners, families, and friends. It is by presenting these medals and awards that we recognise the contribution made by them all.

“I would like to give my personal thanks to all the medal and award recipients, for the valuable contribution that each and every one of you have made to the policing of this county.”  

After the two events, PCC Tim Passmore said: "I am delighted we were able to stage the constabulary’s award ceremonies this year and catch-up on the two years we missed. 

“It is really inspiring to hear the commitment and dedication of officers, staff and volunteers. The ceremony also recognised some members of the public who helped save lives which is particularly good to see. 

"Every year we see fantastic examples of service and dedication in the county and it makes us appreciate the many remarkable people working within the constabulary. 

“It is so important we celebrate the good work of those who have gone the extra mile to provide exceptional service and on behalf of Suffolk residents I congratulate all the award winners on their success.”

The following persons received awards:

 

Police Public Bravery Award

Bradley Blakemore

Tori-Mae Blakemore

Brendon Hall

Sarah Lockwood

 

Royal Humane Society

Police Constable Georgia Barton

Bradley Blakemore

Tori-Mae Blakemore

David Brennan

Police Constable Matthew Buckle

Police Constable Hannah Castleton

Kerry Catling

Police Constable Christen Clark

Police Constable Romina Fernandez

Police Constable Jonathan Firman

Tommy Fisher

Police Constable Melinda Girling

Brendon Hall

Police Constable Jonathan Harvey

John Havelock

Roland Jacob

Hollie Knock

Sarah Lockwood

Police Constable Sophie Mitchell

Police Constable Daniel Norris

Adrian Parker

Police Constable Laura Parker

Dr Michael Parker

Inspector Peter Partridge

Susan Patterson

Elizabeth Quickenden

Zoe Reynolds

Duane Turpin 

 

Chief Constable Certificate of Appreciation

Matthew Lewis

 

Judge’s Commendation

Detective Inspector Matthew Adams

Police Constable Andrew Bashford

Detective Sergeant John Beales

Temporary/Detective Sergeant Laura Cotton

Sarah Hayter

Detective Sergeant Rory Prior

 

 

Chief Constable’s Certificate of Merit 

Police Sergeant Mark Barney

Police Constable Andrew Bashford

Police Constable Andrew Birdsey

Inspector Gary Chapman

Police Constable Jon Cobbold

Inspector Soraya Francis

Police Constable Elisabeth Harper

Police Constable Gabrielle Johnson

Louise Larter

Police Constable Gavin Laws

Police Constable Thomas Lewis

Inspector Peter Partridge

Police Constable Victoria Sargeant

Detective Constable Gemma Spink

Police Constable David Taylor

Richard Watson

 

Chief Constable Certificate of Commendation

Police Constable Katharine Bloom

Detective Sergeant Chloe Booty

Superintendent Matthew Carney

Police Constable Catherine Connolly

Police Sergeant Jonathan Driver

Police Constable Peter French

Police Sergeant Steven Lee

Chief Inspector Simon Mills

Lucy Mures

Mark Murphy MBE

John Saunders

Detective Constable Elizabeth Smy

Superintendent Kim Warner

 

Special Recognition Award

Temporary Detective Chief Superintendent Andy Smith

 

Police Long Service and Good Conduct Medals

Detective Inspector Matthew Adams

Police Sergeant Steven Aylott

Police Sergeant Ian Brown

Detective Chief Inspector Tamlyn Burgess

Police Constable Samuel Gilkes

Police Sergeant Amanda Griggs

Police Constable Stephen Griggs

Police Sergeant Benjamin Hollands

Police Sergeant David Horne

Police Constable Anthony Johnson

Police Constable Andrew Martin

Detective Constable Brendan McKenna

Police Constable James McNee

Police Constable Marc Norman

Superintendent Matthew Rose

Detective Constable Stephanie Rose

 

Special Constabulary Long Service (nine years)

Special Constable Zsolt Menyhart

Special Constable Andrew Summers

 

Special Constabulary Long Service (29 years)

Special Superintendent Paul Booker

 

Police Staff Long Service Awards

Julie Gooderham

Beverley Green

Helen Griffin

Sally Horne

Mike Howard

Lisa Lee

Clare Miles

Stephanie Mitchell

Kevin Moon

Madeline O’Neill

Melissa Speed

Sharon Warren

 

40 Years Long Service

Gerard (Joe) Manuel

Maggie Page

 

Police Support Volunteer Long Service (10 years)

Christine Shelley

 

Independent Custody Visitor

Emma Barber

 

The following officers, staff and members of the public were eligible to receive awards but were unable to attend the ceremonies on 3 and 4 May.

 

Chief Constable’s Certificate of Appreciation

Lucie Parry

 

Chief Constable’s Certificate of Commendation

Police Constable Julian Fox

Inspector Kevin Horton

Police Constable Laura Tuley

Police Constable Amy Yeldham

 

Judge’s Commendation

Police Constable Jacob Andrews

Detective Sergeant Craig Ives

Police Constable Samuel Jones

Yvette Peterson

Nigel Render

Police Constable Richard Sievers

 

Royal Humane Society

Gary Birch

Police Constable Philip Burton

Sophy Cobbold

Olivia Gooding

Emma Lummis

David McAllister

Tyrone Milne

Police Sergeant Christopher Moreton

David Notley

Catherine Ritson

Marion Russell

Matthew Wilson

 

Chief Constable’s Certificate of Merit

Police Constable Jacob Andrews

Detective Sergeant Natasha Bailey

Jack Colman

Police Constable Craig May

Police Constable James Moughton

Police Constable Matthew Paine

Charlotte Simon

Police Constable Daniel Witter

Police Sergeant Steven Wright

 

Public Bravery Award

Ashley Nicholls

David Notley

Marion Russell

 

Long Service and Good Conduct Medal

Detective Sergeant Robert Brotherston

Detective Constable Gary Brown

Police Constable David Burrell

Police Constable Mark Carter

Detective Constable Michael Chapman

Detective Constable Hayley Coleman

Detective Constable Kevin Durrant

Police Constable Karle Howard

Detective Sergeant Kay Laney

Police Constable James McAuley

Police Constable James McLaren

Inspector Victoria McParland

Police Constable Nicholas Metcalf

Detective Constable Andrew Moore

Police Constable Lee Norfolk

Police Constable Barry O’Neill

Police Sergeant Rebecca O’Neill

Police Constable Sally Parkes

Detective Constable Lindsay Poole

Police Constable Robert Preston

Detective Constable Matthew Rogers

Police Sergeant Owen Saxton

Police Constable Claire Yates

 

Police Staff Long Service Award

Jacqueline Blundell

Kay Carrick

Angharad Cox

Tracey Hardy

Steven James

Jacqueline Klipalo

Louise McKeon

Adam Osborne

Carla Smith

 

40 year Long Service Award

Simon Manthorpe

John (Walter) Burch

 

50 year Long Service Award

Colin Teager

 

Specials

Special Sergeant Russell Leggett

Special Superintendent Matthew Bennington

 

Police Support Volunteers

Paul Andrzejewski

Nicoll Barker

 

 

Components