Title

2. 2020/21 Winners

The HOPE Awards were created by Suffolk Police and Suffolk County Council to celebrate the contribution young people make in Suffolk and to formally recognise all the outstanding things they do in the community.

In our first year of running these awards we have been hugely impressed by the support we have received from participating schools and the amazing examples of kindness, determination and team work expressed through the nominations.

The past year has been challenging for everyone but despite this we have seen real strength within young people and the wider communities.

Congratulations to everyone who was nominated for a Suffolk Hope Award.

Congratulations to our 2020/21 winners.

Components
Accordion
Accordion Title
1. Overall Hope Winner
Accordion Text

Name: Phoebe Maddever: for her wellbeing and body confidence programme within the school.Category: Determination

School: Finborough School, Stowmarket.

Image
Phoebe Maddever with CI Wakeling

Phoebe Maddever with Chief Inspector Wakeling

Accordion Title
2. Key Stage 3 winners
Accordion Text

Name: Ralfs Knesis: for his anti-bullying support and friendship towards another pupil within the school.

Category: Respect and kindness

School: Ipswich Academy, Ipswich

Image
Ralfs Knesis with teacher Mrs Cook

Ralfs Knesis with teacher Mrs Cook

-----

Name: Chloe Stammers: for leading a "Loud and Clear" campaign which focusses on the schools response to sexual abuse, assault, discrimination and violence. 

Category: Determination

School: Bungay High School

Image
Chloe Stammers with teacher Mrs Li with school trophy for east of the county

Chloe Stammers with teacher Mrs Li with school trophy for east of the county

---

Name: Grace Secker: For being a role model and an exemplary student during a challenging time.

Category: Determination.

School: Thomas Gainsborough, Sudbury.

Image
Grace Secker with Nominator Nel

Grace Secker with Nominator Nel

---

Name: Members of the Dora Love Prize students: for projects to shape the school curriculum to ensure it reflects, celebrates and values the diversity of the students.

Category: Team work

School: Northgate, Ipswich

Image
a number of the year 9 students from the Dora Love group

A number of the year 9 students from the Dora Love group

Accordion Title
3. Key Stage 4 winners
Accordion Text

Name: Alicia Stewart: for establishing and running the School Food Bank which has been invaluable in supporting our families during a time of hardship and stress for many families.

Category: Determination

School: Northgate, Ipswich

Image
Alicia Stewart (right) with Violet James

Alicia Stewart (right) with Violet James

---

Name: Tallulah Ironmonger, Sapphire Beard-Griffith, Mia Scowen : for their ‘Cup of Correspondence’ project which helped tackled loneliness within the community during lockdown.

Category: Teamwork

School: Royal Hospital School, Ipswich

Image
Mia Scowen, Sapphire Beard-Griffith,Tallulah Ironmonger

Tallulah Ironmonger, Sapphire Beard-Griffith, Mia Scowen

---

Name: Daniel Marshall: for his role in distributing vital messages during lockdown to members of his community who were isolating          

Category: Respect and Kindness     

School: King Edward, Bury St Edmunds.

Accordion Title
4. Sixth Form winners
Accordion Text

Name: Members of the Northgate Diversity and Community Group for the creation of their LGBTQ+ toolkit.

Category: Diversity

School: Northgate, Ipswich

Image
A number of year 12 students from the Northgate Diversity and Community Group

A number of year 12 students from the Northgate Diversity and Community Group

---

Name: Phoebe Maddever: for her wellbeing and body confidence programme within the school.Category: Determination

School: Finborough School, Stowmarket.

Image
Phoebe Maddever with CI Wakeling

Phoebe Maddever with Chief Inspector Wakeling

Accordion Title
5. Honourable Mentions
Accordion Text

Name: Theo Boxall for his role in distributing vital messages during lockdown to members of his community who were isolating          

School: Samuel Ward Academy

--

Name: Phoebe West for her fundraising efforts and volunteering work

School: Thomas Gainsborough School

Accordion Title
6. Winning Schools
Accordion Text

South: Northgate School,  Northgate High School Sidegate Lane, Ipswich, Suffolk IP4 3DL

East:  Bungay High School, Queens Road, Bungay, NR35 1RW

West: Finborough School, The Hall, Stowmarket, IP14 3EF

Accordion Title
7. County Judging Panel
Accordion Text

The 2020/21 Hope Awards were reviewed by a county judging panel. All entries were anonymised, so panel members had no knowledge of names or schools for the nominations. The panel consisted of:

  • East Community Safety Partnership Chair Mark Jepson
  • Assistant Chief Constable Rob Jones
  • Suffolk High Sheriff Edward Creasy
  • Police and Crime Commissioner Tim Passmore
  • Suffolk Hate Crime Network Member: Suffolk Coalition of Disabled People, Kathryn Bole
  • Suffolk Hate Crime Network Member: Suffolk Guide Dogs Forum, Emma Free
  • East Anglian Daily Times and Ipswich Star Editor Brad Jones
  • Suffolk Football Association James Morley
Accordion Title
8. Prizes
Accordion Text

All nominations received a certificate and medal

Winners received a £50 Amazon voucher along with a certificate and medal

Our overall Hope Winner, and our winning schools also received a trophy. Winning schools will also be awarded a theatre input on Hate crime from AlterEgo.

Prizes were sponsored by the Suffolk Community Safety Partnerships