Suffolk Constabulary Long Service and Commendation Ceremony | Suffolk Constabulary

You are here

Suffolk Constabulary Long Service and Commendation Ceremony

Ipswich Central SNT

The hard work and dedication of police officers and staff at Suffolk Constabulary, and others who support their work, were recognised at the force’s Annual Awards ceremony.

Dignitaries, including Suffolk High Sheriff George Vestey, Lord Lieutenant Lady Clare Euston and Police and Crime Commissioner Tim Passmore, joined Chief Constable Gareth Wilson for the event, held at Wherstead Park on Wednesday, 13 March.

During the ceremony, staff and officers were given Long Service Awards, with recognition of service of up to 20 years.

Chief Constable Wilson also handed out good conduct medals, Certificates of Merit and Royal Humane Society Awards.

He said: “Our achievements would not be possible without the dedication and commitment of all of our staff - Regular Officers, Police Staff including Police Community Support Officers, Police Support Volunteers, Special Constabulary officers - and of course, the tremendous support of their partners, families and friends.  I would like to give my personal thanks to all the award recipients for the valuable contribution that each and every one of you have made to the policing of this county.”

Among those recognised were three members of the public who were awarded Royal Humane Society Awards medals, testimonials and certificates for acts of bravery in the saving of human life and for effecting successful resuscitations.

Police officers were also among Royal Humitarian Award winners, including PC Mike Kerridge who was recognised after he swam out about 30 metres in Lowestoft with another on-duty police officer to help a vulnerable woman who had entered the water.

The British Empire Medal, which recognises the local unsung heroes who do exceptional work far beyond the call of duty, was awarded to Virginia Shoesmith, from the Neighbourhood and Partnership Unit. She was recognised for her commitment in supporting and engaging with the diverse communities in Ipswich and for her work with numerous organisations, including residential care and sheltered accommodation providers, local primary schools and high schools as well as liaising with Lighthouse, the Ipswich Befriending Learning Disability Group and Independent Domestic Violence Advisors.

The Sue Poole Award for Innovation in Domestic Abuse Work is provided by the Suffolk Domestic Abuse Partnership and sponsored by the family of Sue Poole in her memory after her tragic death in 2010. Sue worked tirelessly to support adults, young people and children affected by the impact of domestic abuse. 

This was awarded to Annie Munson of the Bury St Edmunds’ Women’s Aid Refuge Centre for her commitment to supporting victims of domestic abuse and their children, and for her dedication to fund and set up projects to further support victims.

The Cheryl Lloyd Award, which is presented in memory of Cheryl, who lost her life on duty in June 2005, to the practitioner or team who have excelled in the field of staff training and development, was awarded to Inspector Anthony Bridgland. He was recognised for his commitment and pride in supporting Special Constables on their journey to becoming regular Officers, and to Police Volunteer Cadets wishing to progress to join the Special Constabulary.

The Agnes Chaplin Trophy is awarded for the best job undertaken by a dog team in the operational field.

This was presented to PC Simon Hughes and Police Dog Ivan for their successful partnership working on regular proactive and pre planned drug searches, as well as their intervention when finding an unresponsive male who was hanging by his neck from a tree. Their quick actions and tenacity in searching for and locating the man undoubtedly saved his life.

The Proud to Serve Suffolk Award for Tackling Crime and Anti-Social Behaviour, which recognises the individual or team who have been most effective at dealing with crime or anti-social behaviour, was presented to the Ipswich Central Safer Neighbourhood Team.

They were commended for their exceptional work ethic, which has produced some excellent results and positive outcomes, working with partners to address many issues including begging and rough sleeping, retail crime and gangs, drugs and violence. 

Also nominated for this award was the Haverhill Safer Neighbourhood Team, which was recognised for their excellent work by way of a Chief Constable’s Certificate of Merit.


Suffolk Police and Crime Commissioner Tim Passmore said:  “This year’s Constabulary Awards ceremony was a truly spectacular and yet humbling occasion.

“It never ceases to amaze me what the whole of the Suffolk policing family achieves throughout the year to keep all of us safe.

“The award recipients are to be congratulated and, quite rightly, recognised for their dedication and commitment way above the call of duty for which all of us in Suffolk are deeply grateful.”

Chief Constable Wilson added: “I would like to thank the East of England Co-op for sponsoring our event and allowing us to hold our ceremony at Wherstead Park. I’d also like to extend my thanks to all their staff for their assistance.”


During the ceremony the Chief Constable was also presented with his Certificate of Retirement, ahead of his retirement next month, by Lord Lieutenant Lady Clare Euston and High Sheriff George Vestey.

 

The full list of award winners is as follows:


Presentation of a British Empire Medal
 

  • Virginia Shoesmith

 


Presentation of Royal Humane Society Award

  • Vanessa Hall
  • Shelley Symonds
  • PC Sam Knibbs
  • PC Melissa Steven
  • Paul Kinley
  • PC Mike Kerridge
  • PC Chris Pallett
  • Samuel Britton-Gant

 

Chief Constable’s Certificate of Appreciation - Royal Humane Society Award

  • Lucy Glendinning
  • Elisha Thorpe

 


Chief Constable’s Certificate of Merit - Royal Humane Society Award

  • Zoe Corbett

 

Presentation of The Nishan Wijeratne Award

  • Sergeant Vicky McParland
     

Chief Constable’s Certificate of Merit - The Nishan Wijeratne Award

  • Superintendent Kerry Cutler
     

Presentation of The Sue Poole Award

  • Annie Munson
     

Presentation of The Cheryl Lloyd Award

  • Inspector Anthony Bridgland
     

Presentation of The Sheepshanks Award

  • PC Mark Ellis

 

Chief Constable’s Certificate of Merit - The Sheepshanks Award

  • PCSO Teresa England 
     

Presentation of Proud to Serve Suffolk Award for Victim Satisfaction

  • Detective Sergeant Michael Gwyn

 

Chief Constable’s Certificate of Merit - Proud to Serve Suffolk Award for Victim Satisfaction

  • PC Michelle Jones
     

Presentation of The Agnes Chaplin Trophy

  • PC Simon Hughes and Police Dog Ivan
     

Presentation of Proud to Serve Suffolk Award for Tackling Crime and Antisocial Behaviour

  • Ipswich Central Safer Neighbourhood Team


Chief Constable’s Certificate of Merit - Proud to Serve Suffolk Award for Tackling Crime and Antisocial Behaviour

  • Haverhill Safer Neighbourhood Team


Presentation of Proud to Serve Suffolk Award for Leadership

  • Detective Sergeant Craig Powell
     

Presentation of Proud to Serve Suffolk Award for Teamwork

  • PC Kirit Shah
     

Presentation of Proud to Serve Suffolk Award for Innovation

  • Paul Loveday
  • Richard Game
     

Presentation of Proud to Serve Suffolk Award for Police Support Volunteers

  • Susan Dyer (posthumously)
     

Presentation of Proud to Serve Suffolk Award for Police Cadets

  • Sam Day


Chief Constable’s Certificate of Merit - Proud to Serve Suffolk Award for Police Cadets

  • James Blackman

 

Presentation of Proud to Serve Suffolk Award for the Special Constabulary

  • Special Superintendent Paul Booker


The Queen’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medals: In recognition of 20 years’ service

  • Mark Clarke
  • David Ellis
  • PC Kevin Rolt
  • PC Brian Glancy
  • Inspector Andrew Beeby
  • Detective Constable Jason Winters
  • Detective Constable Duncan Etchells
  • Sergeant Chris Gill
  • PC Stephen Richardson
  • Detective Constable Trevor Dale

 

Presentation of Special Constabulary Long Service and Good Conduct Medals: In recognition of 9 years’ service

  • David Bones
  • Claire Hudson
  • Thomas Pask
  • Haydn Stephens
     


Presentation of Special Constabulary Long Service and Good Conduct Medals: In recognition of 19 years’ service

  • Special Superintendent Richard Game
  • Special Constable Madeline O’Neill
     

Presentation of Long Service Awards: In recognition of 20 years’ service

  • John Bedford
  • Kelly Fear
  • Elizabeth Game
  • Andrew Sergeant
  • Maureen Allen
  • John Hoe

Chief Constable’s Certificate of Commendation

  • Leslie Jolley
     

Judges’ Commendations 

  • Sergeant Scott Lee-Amies
  • Sergeant Adrian Hales
  • DC Barry Teare
  • PC Callum Walchester
  • PC Allie Cotton